Privacy Policy

by Umorr.com

At Umorr, accessible from www.umorr.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. Umorr (“we,” “our,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information when you use the service and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This privacy policy applies only to our website, and its associated subdomains (collectively, our “Service”) alongside our application, Umorr, and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Umorr. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. By accessing or using our service, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy policy and our terms of service.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Definitions

To help explain things as clearly as possible in this privacy policy, every time any of these terms are referenced, are strictly defined as:

  • Account means a unique account created for you to access our service or parts of our service.
  • Company (referred to as either “the company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this agreement) refers to Umorr.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device, or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Device is any internet-connected device such as a phone, tablet, computer, or any other device that can be used to visit Umorr and use the services.
  • Customer refers to the company, organization, or person that signs up to use the Umorr service to manage the relationships with your consumers or service users.
  • Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Service refers to the website.
  • Service provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the company to facilitate the service, to provide the service on behalf of the company, to perform services related to the service or to assist the company in analyzing how the service is used.
  • Third-party service refers to advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may interest you.
  • IP address: every device connected to the internet is assigned a number known as an internet protocol (IP) address. These numbers are usually assigned in geographic blocks. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device is connecting to the internet.
  • Personnel: refers to those individuals who are employed by Umorr or are under contract to perform a service on behalf of one of the parties.
  • Usage data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Website refers to Umorr, accessible from https://www.Umorr.com
  • You mean the individual accessing or using the service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the service, as applicable.

Collecting and using your personal data

Information automatically collected

There is some information like your internet protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics is collected automatically when you visit our platform. This information may be used to connect your computer to the internet. Other information collected automatically could be an e-mail address, computer and connection information such as browser plug-in types and versions and time zone setting, operating systems and platforms, through and from our website that may include date and time; cookie number; parts of the site you viewed or searched for. We may also use browser data such as cookies, flash cookies (also known as flash local shared objects), or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During your visits, we may use software tools such as javascript to measure and collect session information including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the platform. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about who and when you use our and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our platform, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. When you register for an account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

Please note: at Umorr.com, we never sell, share, exchange, or transfer your personal data to anyone or in any way. Your personal data is always 100% safe and secured with us.

Personal data

While using our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Usage data

Usage data is collected automatically when using the service. Usage data may include information such as your device’s internet protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique id, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Use of your personal data

The company may use personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our service, including to monitor the usage of our service.
  • To manage your account: To manage your registration as a user of the service. The personal data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the service that are available to you as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance, and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items, or services you have purchased or of any other contract with us through the service.
  • To contact you: to contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products, or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide you with news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services, and events that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Security of your personal data

The security of your personal data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Cookies

Umorr.com uses “cookies” to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use cookies to enhance the performance and functionality of our website but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality like videos may become unavailable or you would be required to enter your login details every time you visit the website as we would not be able to remember that you had logged in previously. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place personally identifiable information in cookies.

Tracking technologies and cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our service and website certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our service. The technologies we use may include:

Cookies or browser cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our service. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our service may use cookies.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. We use both session and persistent cookies for the purposes set out below:

Necessary/essential cookies

These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the website and to enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.

Cookies policy/notice acceptance cookies

Purpose: These cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the website.

The cookies we set

  • Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications that might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Third-party cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses google analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on google analytics cookies, see the official google analytics page.

  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimizations our users appreciate the most.
  • The Google AdSense service we use for advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; {list the social networks whose features you have integrated with your site?}, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Google DoubleClick dart cookie

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as dart cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of dart cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Blocking and disabling cookies and similar technologies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Wherever you’re located you can also set your browser to block cookies and similar technologies, but this action may block our essential cookies and prevent our website from functioning properly, and you may not be able to fully utilize all of its features and services. You should also be aware that you may also lose some saved information if you block cookies on your browser. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

For more information about the cookies, we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our cookies policy or the cookies section of our privacy policy.

Children’s privacy

Our service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent’s consent before we collect and use that information.

Links to other websites

Our service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Our advertising partners

Some advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has its own privacy policy for its policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their privacy policies below.

  • Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising partners privacy policies

You may consult this list to find the privacy policy for each of the advertising partners of Umorr.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Umorr, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Umorr has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-party privacy policies

Umorr’s privacy policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA privacy rights (do not sell my personal information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Information about general data protection regulation (GDPR)

We may be collecting and using information from you if you are from the European economic area (EEA), and in this section of our privacy policy, we are going to explain exactly how and why is this data collected, and how we maintain this data under protection from being replicated or used in the wrong way.

What is GDPR?

GDPR is an EU-wide privacy and data protection law that regulates how EU residents’ data is protected by companies and enhances the control the EU residents have, over their personal data.

The GDPR is relevant to any globally operating company and not just the EU-based businesses and EU residents. Our customers’ data is important irrespective of where they are located, which is why we have implemented GDPR controls as our baseline standard for all our operations worldwide.

What is personal data?

Any data that relates to an identifiable or identified individual. Gdpr covers a broad spectrum of information that could be used on its own, or in combination with other pieces of information, to identify a person. Personal data extends beyond a person’s name or email address. Some examples include financial information, political opinions, genetic data, biometric data, IP addresses, physical address, sexual orientation, and ethnicity.

The data protection principles include requirements such as:

  • Personal data collected must be processed in a fair, legal, and transparent way and should only be used in a way that a person would reasonably expect.
  • Personal data should only be collected to fulfill a specific purpose and it should only be used for that purpose. Organizations must specify why they need the personal data when they collect it.
  • Personal data should be held no longer than necessary to fulfill its purpose.
  • People covered by the GDPR have the right to access their own personal data. They can also request a copy of their data, and that their data be updated, deleted, restricted, or moved to another organization.

Why is GDPR important?

GDPR adds some new requirements regarding how companies should protect individuals’ personal data that they collect and process. It also raises the stakes for compliance by increasing enforcement and imposing greater fines for breach. Beyond these facts, it’s simply the right thing to do. At Umorr we strongly believe that your data privacy is very important and we already have solid security and privacy practices in place that go beyond the requirements of this new regulation.

Individual data subject’s rights – data access, portability, and deletion

We are committed to helping our customers meet the data subject rights requirements of GDPR. Umorr processes or stores all personal data in fully vetted, DPA compliant vendors. We do store all conversation and personal data for up to 6 years unless your account is deleted. In which case, we dispose of all data in accordance with our terms of service and privacy policy, but we will not hold it longer than 60 days.

We are aware that if you are working with EU customers, you need to be able to provide them with the ability to access, update, retrieve and remove personal data. We got you! We’ve been set up as self-service from the start and have always given you access to your data and your customers’ data. Our customer support team is here for you to answer any questions you might have about working with the API.

GDPR data protection rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – you have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – you have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – you have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – you have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our service, before the change becoming effective and update the “last updated” date at the top of this privacy policy. You are advised to review this privacy policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Your consent

We’ve updated our privacy policy to provide you with complete transparency into what is being set when you visit our site and how it’s being used. By using our Umorr, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

By using Umorr or contacting us directly, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, you should not engage with our website, or use our services. Continued use of the website, direct engagement with us, or following the posting of changes to this privacy policy that do not significantly affect the use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you accept those changes.

Contact us

If you want to know more or have any query or question about the privacy policy of Umorr, then you can contact us:

Umorr uses cookies to give you the best experience on this site. Cookies are important for the proper functionality of any website. If you continue to use this website, we assume that you agree to the cookies, terms, and policies set by us. Click "Learn More" to know more about our policies. AGREE & CLOSE Learn more